Rechercher

Politique de confidentialité

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Orange Cyberdefense (”Orange Cyberdefense or “we”) collects and uses the personal data which you either leave through footprints and/or provide when you visit our website, orangecyberdefense.com, and use the various services and activities we offer.

  1. Collection of personal data
  2. Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis
  3. Retention
  4. Consent
  5. Security
  6. Your rights
  7. Links to other websites
  8. Amendments of this privacy policy
  9. Contact

1. Collection of personal data

We always inform you before we collect your personal data. We collect the following personal data about you: name, email address, telephone number, job title, company name, and food preferences. We may collect other personal data if deemed necessary to complete specific events. In such cases we will always inform you before collection the personal data.

Please note that some personal data is necessary to collect in order for you to use the functions of the website. Each of the relevant formulas will indicate whether it is mandatory or optional for you to provide the personal data. If providing the personal data is mandatory, the relevant field will be marked by a star (*). If you decide not to provide the personal data in question, you may not be able to use the function. For instance, you must provide your contact information in order for us to reply to a request from you.

If you provide personal data on other persons than yourself, you must ensure that you collect consent to provide us the personal data from the relevant persons.

Personal data will be collected when you use the activities listed below:

  • When you subscribe to our newsletter
  • When you download documents
  • When you sign up for events
  • When you sign up for our academy
  • When you fill in a contact form for activities such as sales quotations and surveys

2. Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis

When you use our website personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:

  • Newsletters and other promotional communication
  • Promotional marketing in general
  • Handling requests received from you
  • Providing customer support and communication
  • Product and service development
  • Statistics and analytics
  • Administration of user accounts

The processing of your personal data will often be necessary to comply with your request or to perform our services. We note that Orange Cyberdefense will only use your personal data for marketing activities if you have given a prior and explicit consent to such use.

In certain circumstances and according to legislation it may be necessary to disclose data to public authorities. We may also disclose your personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. Furthermore, your personal data will be disclosed to all legal entities of Orange Cyberdefense (“Orange Cyberdefense”):

  • Orange Cyberdefense Netherlands B.V. (The Netherlands)
  • Orange Cyberdefense Belgium (Belgium)
  • Orange Cyberdefense UK Limited (United Kingdom)
  • Orange Cyberdefense Sweden AB (Sweden)
  • Orange Cyberdefense Denmark A/S (Denmark)
  • Orange Cyberdefense Norway AS (Norway)
  • Orange Cyberdefense Germany GmbH (Germany)
  • Orange Cyberdefense France (France)
  • Orange Cyberdefense SA

Your personal data may be disclosed to legal entities of Orange Cyberdefense outside of the European Union under your express consent:

  • Orange Cyberdefense South Africa

In the event of reorganisation or total or partial sale of the business, disclosure, if any, will in such connection take place in accordance with the legislation governing such processing of personal data at the time in question.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. You can learn more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find here: Cookie Policy.

3. Retention

Orange Cyberdefense will delete your personal data when we no longer need your personal data in order to fulfill the above mentioned purposes. However, we may process your personal data for longer in an anonymized form or if we are obliged or entitled to do so pursuant to the legislation.

4. Consent

When you use our website we sometimes collect and process your personal data based on your consent.

Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us, if you wish to withdraw your consent.

If you wish to withdraw your consent as described above, please contact us (see contact information section 9 below).

If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the processing of your personal data, unless we are entitled or obliged to continue the processing or storage of your personal data on another legal basis, e.g. pursuant to legislation.

Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal.

If you withdraw your consent you may not be able to use the functions offered on our website in full.

5. Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to ensure an adequate security level and require that trusted third parties who process your personal information do the same. Accordingly, we use our best efforts to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data.

6. Your rights

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. Moreover, you have the right to rectification of your personal data, or to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you so request, we will erase the personal data which we have registered on you without undue delay, unless we may continue the processing on another legal basis, e.g. if the processing is necessary to defend a legal claim or to comply with a request from you.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to either you or to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, please contact us (see contact information section 9 below).

In connection with requests regarding your rights, we kindly ask you to provide us with sufficient information in order for us to handle your request, including name and email address, and to identify you. If necessary, we may ask for further information. We will reply to your request as soon as possible and no later than one month.

If you disagree with how we process your personal data or the purposes for which we process your personal data, you may either contact us, take legal actions at the ordinary courts or you may lodge a complaint with the data protection authority of your country:

Country

Contact details of the data protection authority

Belgium

Belgium Data Protection Authority

Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussel

Tel. +32 2 274 48 00

Fax +32 2 274 48 35

E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be
Website: www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be

Denmark

Danish Data Protection Agency

Datatilsynet
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby

Tel. +45 33 19 32 00

E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

France

CNIL
3 Place de Fontenoy
TSA 80715
75334 PARIS CEDEX 07

Tel. +33 1 53 73 22 22
Website : https://www.cnil.fr/

Netherlands

De Nederlandse autoriteit voor gegevensbescherming
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG

Telefoon +31 070 888 85 00

Norway

Norwegian Data Protection Authority

Datatilsynet
P.O. Box 458 Sentrum
NO-0105 Oslo

Tel. +47 22 39 69 00
E-mail: postkasse@datatilsynet.no
Website: https://www.datatilsynet.no/

Sweden

Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection

Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten
Drottninggatan 29, 5th Floor
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm


Tel. +46 – (0) 8 657 6100
E-mail: imy@imy.se
Website: https://www.imy.se/

 

United Kingdom

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. +44 1625 545 745

e-mail: international.team@ico.org.uk
Website: https://ico.org.uk

 

7. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures of such third parties for collecting and processing personal data. If you visit a website of a third party, you should read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of the owner of the website.

8. Amendments of this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy based on substantial changes in the legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions and to improve the website.

9. Contact

If you wish us to update, rectify or delete the personal data we have registered on you or if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us:

Country

Name of the entity

Contact details

Belgium

Orange Cyberdefense Belgium

privacy@be.orangecyberdefense.com

Denmark

Orange Cyberdefense Denmark A/S

privacy@dk.orangecyberdefense.com

France

Orange Cyberdefense France

dpo.ocd@orange.com

Germany

Orange Cyberdefense Germany GmbH

datenschutz@de.orangecyberdefense.com

Netherlands

Orange Cyberdefense Netherlands B.V.

privacy@nl.orangecyberdefense.com

Norway

Orange Cyberdefense Norway AS

privacy@no.orangecyberdefense.com

Sweden

Orange Cyberdefense Sweden AB

privacy@se.orangecyberdefense.com

United Kingdom

Orange Cyberdefense UK Limited

 privacy@orangecyberdefense.com

 

Version 2.1 – June 8th, 2022